You would have 45 days (50 days if the responses with verification were mailed) to bring a motion to compel further responses. The matters stated in the foregoing document are true of my own knowledge, except as to those . Responses to supplemental requests must include, immediately below the title of the case, the identity of the propounding and responding parties, the set number and the nature of the discovery to which response is made. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. At the trial of the action, the propounding party or any other party may use the initial answer under Section 2030.410, and the responding party may then use the amended answer. pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) by any method agreed upon by the parties.